Welcome to our online store!

Log In / Register My Quote
×

Registration

Profile Information

Login Information

or login

First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
This is not an email address!
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Passwords are not same!
Terms and Conditions are required!
Email or Password is wrong!

Jaybro Group Pty Limited - Privacy Policy

Jaybro Group Pty Limited ACN 159 122 488 (Jaybro) is a supplier of building consumer products throughout Australia.

Privacy

Jaybro is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 ("Act"). All employees and officers of Jaybro are expected to comply with the Act and Jaybro’s policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

Jaybro will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it collects, uses and discloses.

These policies and procedures outline Jaybro’s commitment to protecting and maintaining the integrity of the personal information that it collects, uses and discloses.

Privacy of personal information is of paramount importance to Jaybro. Your personal information will not be shared, other than in accordance with the law and Jaybro’s policies and procedures or without your permission where required in accordance with the Act. Jaybro will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Jaybro collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the conduct of its business relationship with you.

Any personal details that you provide as a result of accessing our website or sending us emails will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry. The information collected may include your name, email address, date of birth, address and contact details and information needed to verify an individual’s identity such as a driver licence number. For recruitment purposes an individual’s employment history, the individual’s tax file number and other information an individual is required to provide as part of the recruitment process;

We may also collect credit and financial information about you. This may include, with your consent, obtaining a copy of your credit report from a credit reporting agency which includes information that establishes your credit worthiness or eligibility to obtain credit.

Personal information about you may be collected (i) directly from you when you provide it to us in our credit application form, or in a purchase order or by email, letter, or phone call; (ii) from our records resulting from the purchase by you of our products; (iii) from our transactions with you such as payment history and account activity; or (iv) from information we receive from credit reporting agencies.

You are not required by law to provide us with any personal information. However, if you do not provide us with sufficient personal information we may be unable to provide you with any of our products or services.

Disclosing Personal Information

Jaybro may disclose your personal information to other companies in the Jaybro group of companies. Jaybro will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Jaybro may also disclose personal information to other organisations for example to:

(i) government or regulatory authorities where required or permitted by law;
(ii) our professional advisers including accountants, auditors and solicitors;
(iii) your employer or organisation

Personal information may also be disclosed to credit reporting agencies, reference agencies, insurance investigators and fraud checking enquiries.

Jaybro will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any third party organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to your personal information.

Jaybro does not usually disclose personal information to any overseas recipients.

Under no circumstances will Jaybro sell or distribute customer personal information without the written consent of the person to whom it relates.

Purpose for collection Personal Information

In general, Jaybro uses personal information for the following purposes:

• providing products or services that have been requested;
• providing you with information such as a quotation or respond to an enquiry by you or to the arrange for the delivery of products that you require;
• administering and managing sale transactions including invoicing and collecting debts;
• assessing the eligibility of a guarantor under an application for credit
• helping it manage and enhance its products and services, including analysing customer feedback and future customer needs;
• complying with regulatory and legal obligations;
• supplying you with information about its products
• recruiting employees or contractors;
• fulfilling its obligations to employees;
• a purpose required or permitted by law
• a purpose otherwise disclosed to you and to which you have consented.

Application for Employment

For individuals who apply for employment by Jaybro, the personal information will only be used for the purpose of the recruitment process. Any application for employment including resumes will be stored securely and will only be accessible by the relevant manager and the directors of Jaybro. If an application for employment is unsuccessful, the personal information will either be destroyed immediately or securely stored for a period of up to three months before destruction. During that time, it will not be used for any purpose other than recruitment.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

Please let us know if your details change and we will make every effort to keep any personal information held up to date and accurate. You can access your personal information and notify us of any change, modification or correction, by contacting the individual to whom the information was first provided.

Security of Personal Information

Jaybro holds your personal information in electronic files. Jaybro takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which is kept in its files is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Only authorised Jaybro personnel have access to your details. Your information is treated with respect and is only accessed when necessary. When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that the information is destroyed or de-identified.

Marketing

Jaybro may send marketing materials to its customers or potential customers where Jaybro has collected the personal information from the individual and the individual would reasonably expect Jaybro to use the information for that purpose.

By using Jaybro’s website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with the following.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register/create an account, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a marketing communication, make a purchase, or use certain website features, in the following ways:

• To personalise online experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
• To improve our website in order to better serve you. 
• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

Like many businesses, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. This data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, and the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse data. We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information deemed relevant or of benefit.

If a customer no longer wishes Jaybro to use his or her personal information in order for Jaybro to provide marketing materials, the customer is to advise Jaybro via the relevant method provided for in the electronic marketing message sent to the customer (e.g. via an ‘unsubscribe’ link) Jaybro will act and amend its records promptly.

Complaints

An individual can make a complaint about the way in which Jaybro has handled an individual’s personal information by writing to Jaybro at email confidentialdata@jaybro.com.au. Jaybro will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint.

You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Phone 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au Web: www.oaic.gov.au
Address: GPO Box 5218 Sydney, NSW 2001

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Jaybro reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. Jaybro will notify any changes to this Policy by posting an updated version of the Policy on Jaybro’s website at https://www.jaybro.com.au

Approved and adopted by Jaybro Group Pty Limited on 15 January 2020.

Follow Us